top of page

Cookie and Privacy Policy

COOKIES

 

Site Cookie Policy
Cookies consist of portions of code installed in the browser that assist the Owner in providing the Service according to the purposes described. Some of the purposes for installing Cookies may also require the User's consent.

When the installation of Cookies takes place on the basis of consent, this consent can be freely revoked at any time by following the instructions contained in this document.

 

Technical cookies and aggregate statistics

 

-ACTIVITIES STRICTLY NECESSARY TO OPERATION
This Application uses Cookies to save the User's session and to carry out other activities that are strictly necessary for the operation of this Application, for example in relation to traffic distribution.

 

- ACTIVITY OF SAVING PREFERENCES, OPTIMIZATION AND STATISTICS
This Application uses Cookies to save browsing preferences and to optimize the User's browsing experience. These cookies include, for example, those used to set the language and currency or for the management of statistics by the site owner.

 

Other typeCookie or stru logiesthird-party minds that may install them
Some of the services listed below collect statistics in aggregate and anonymous form and may not require the User's consent or may be managed directly by the Owner - depending on what is described - without the help of third parties.

If among the tools indicated below there were services managed by third parties, these could - in addition to what is specified and also without the owner's knowledge - carry out user tracking activities. For detailed information on this, it is advisable to consult the privacy policies of the services listed.

 

STATISTIC
The services contained in this section allow the Data Controller to monitor and analyze traffic data and are used to keep track of User behaviour.

 

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google").
Google uses the Personal Data collected for the purpose of tracking and examining the use of this Application, compiling reports and sharing them with other services developed by Google.
Google may use the Personal Data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States - Privacy Policy - Opt Out.

 
VIEWING CONTENT FROM EXTERNAL PLATFORMS
This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of this Application and to interact with them.
If a service of this type is installed, it is possible that, even if the Users do not use the service, it may collect traffic data relating to the pages in which it is installed.

 

Google Maps widget (Google Inc.)

Google Maps is a map visualization service managed by Google Inc. which allows this Application to integrate such contents within its pages.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States - Privacy Policy.

 
SPAM PROTECTION
This type of service analyzes the traffic of this Application, potentially containing Users' Personal Data, in order to filter it from parts of traffic, messages and content recognized as SPAM.

 

Google reCAPTCHA (Google Inc.)

Google reCAPTCHA is a SPAM protection service provided by Google Inc.
The use of the reCAPTCHA system is subject to the privacy policy and terms of use of Google.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States - Privacy Policy.

How can I exprhymesre consent to the installation of Cookies?
In addition to what is indicated in this document, the User can manage preferences relating to Cookies directly within his browser and prevent - for example - that third parties can install them. Through the browser preferences it is also possible to delete Cookies installed in the past, including the Cookie in which the consent (or denial) to the installation of Cookies by this site is eventually saved. The User can find information on how to manage Cookies with some of the most popular browsers, for example at the following addresses: Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Microsoft Internet Explorer.

With reference to Cookies installed by third parties, the User can also:

- block in advance all third-party cookies specified in this information via the warning banner that appears on the first visit. To change the choice made using this tool, simply delete all cookies as described above
- manage your settings and withdraw your consent by visiting the relevant opt-out link (if available)

- using the tools described in the privacy policy of the third party or by contacting the same directly


Without prejudice to the foregoing, the User may use the information provided by EDAA (EU), Network Advertising Initiative (USA) and Digital Advertising Alliance (USA), DAAC (Canada), DDAI (Japan) or other similar services. With these services it is possible to manage the tracking preferences of most of the advertising tools. The Owner therefore advises Users to use these resources in addition to the information provided in this document.

Data controller
CO.MET. dei F.lli Cappello srl - Industrial area IV Phase, Viale 13 - 97100 Ragusa (RG, Italy
Owner's email address:cometragusa@gmail.com

Since the installation of Cookies and other tracking systems operated by third parties through the services used within this Application cannot be technically controlled by the Owner, any specific reference to Cookies and tracking systems installed by third parties is to be considered indicative. To obtain complete information, the User is invited to consult the privacy policy of any third party services listed in this document.

Given the objective complexity of identifying technologies based on Cookies, the User is invited to contact the Owner if he wishes to receive any further information on the use of Cookies through this Application.

 

Referenceslegal
This information is prepared on the basis of multiple legislative systems, including articles 13 and 14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

For further information on all types of Data collected, the purposes and their treatment, the User's rights and the guidelines for exercising these rights, view the Privacy Policy.

Unless otherwise specified, this information only concerns this Application.

PRIVACY

 

"PRIVACY POLICY" WEBSITE
(pursuant to Legislative Decree 196/03 and Regulation (EU) 2016/679) "OWNER",
RESPONSIBLE AND IN CHARGE OF THE TREATMENT

With regard to privacy, the consultation of this site by the user involves the assumption of
information having the nature of personal data. For these purposes, the Data Controller of personal data
conferred by you is the Company CO.MET DEI F.LLI CAPPELLO SRL, in the person of the legal
and representative
with legal and operational headquarters in Z.NA. IND. IV PHASE AVENUE 13 SN, 97100 Ragusa. Within the Company
itself, the personal data collected is processed by employees who operate as "persons in charge",
following the relative specific instructions and indications given to them.

 

Place of data processing
The treatments connected to the web services of the site www.cometragusa.com take place at the headquarters
company in Ragusa, of the Data Controller and are only handled by technical staff of the Office
in charge of the treatment, or by persons in charge of occasional maintenance operations.
No data deriving from the web service is communicated or disseminated (Article 90 of the GDPR). The personal data provided
by users who request dispatch of informative material are used only to perform
the service or provision requested and are communicated to third parties only if this is for this purpose
necessary (art 3 GDPR).

 

Privacy Policy for site visitors
This Privacy Policy is intended to describe the management methods of this site, in
reference
or to the processing of personal data of users/visitors who consult it. It's about
a disclosure that is also provided pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree 196/03 - Code on the subject of
protection of personal data – to those who connect to the company website of CO.MET.DEI F.LLI
CAPPELLO SRL and use the relative web services starting from the address
[https://cometragusa.com].
The site [https://cometragusa.it] is owned and managed by CO.MET.DEI F.LLI CAPPELLO SRL which
guarantees compliance with the legislation on the protection of personal data (Legislative Decree 196/03).

 

What is meant by personal data and treatment of personal data
Constitutes processing of personal data any or alloperation or set of operations, carried out
even without the aid of electronic tools, concerning the collection, registration, organization,
storage, consultation, processing, modification, selection, extraction, the
comparison, use, interconnection, blocking, communication, dissemination, cancellation and
destruction of data, even if not recorded in a database.


Type of data processed and purpose of the processing
1) Navigation data
Computer systems and p
software procedures used to operate this site acquire, in
normal operation, some personal data which are then transmitted implicitly in the use of the protocols
of Internet communication.
All our activities are governed by strict ethical principles and we are committed to protecting it
privacy of all visitors to our website. For this reason, the way we detect e
we store the data is closely related to how you use our website and related
services.
2) Data provided voluntarily by users/visitors
If users/visitors, connecting to this site, send their personal data to access
certain services, or to make requests in e-mail, this involves the acquisition
by CO.MET DEI F.LLI CAPPELLO SRL of the sender's address and/or any other data
personal data that will be processed exclusively to respond to the request.
The personal data provided by users/visitors will be disclosed to third parties only if the
communication is necessary to comply with the requests of the users/visitors themselves.
3) Cookies
Various technologies may be used on our website to improve it and make it easier to use
use, effective and safe. These technologies allow us, or third parties who work for us, to track
data automatically. Examples of such technological solutions are cookies.
Cookies are not used to transmit information of a personal nature, nor are they
so-called persistent cookies of any kind are used, i.e. systems for tracking users.
The use of so-called session cookies (which are not stored permanently on the computer
of the user and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of
session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to allow
the safe and efficient exploration of the site.

 

Data provided by you
In addition to the automatically collected data, we also process the data you provide. Below is a list
ese
mplificative but not exhaustive:
Your contact details, including company name and VAT number or, for natural persons, name and surname e
tax code, address (to be indicated on the invoice and address for shipping the goods), email address
and, fax, website and date of birth, your telephone number or mobile number for individuals
physical, if there was the need to ask you questions or for any requests for information in
about your order;
other information necessary to fulfill your order: for example information on the products you have
ordered, bank account information, iban and swift;
All these data have in common the fact that they were provided by you. This information will be
used for the purposes described in this Policy. You have the right to rectify, at any
moment, your personal data or to prevent their processing. (see Rights Section
of the interested party).

 

How the collected data is used: purpose
Your personal data will be used for purposes strictly necessary for the requested service: for
example
io, request for quotes, for communications regarding the status of orders or deliveries and for
tax/accounting purposes.
If you have contacted customer service, we will use your personal data (including history
relating to your contacts and your calls) in order to facilitate the processing of your requests e
provide you with the best possible service.
You can unsubscribe at any time, free of charge and with immediate effect, from the list of recipients of
these communications: just send an e-mail (see Section Rights of the interested party).
Subject to your explicit consent, we may contact you via the contact details provided by you (by
ordinary mail, e-mail, SMS, telephone or other electronic means) for marketing, advertising purposes
on behalf of CO.MET DEI F.LLI CAPPELLO SRL. This will be, for example, information on products,
promotional initiatives. In the Rights section of the interested party, you can read information about your rights,
for example on how to withdraw your consent or how to correct your personal data.

Personal data will be processed for the following purposes:
1.functional to the fulfillment of legal obligations, regulations or provided for by community legislation;
2.execution of the contract
3.management of customers and of any purchase orders and orders, administrative activities,
with relative treatment, in compliance with current legislation on the subject, invoicing and shipments.
4.for sending commercial information, as well as for sending advertising/informative material,
carried out with "traditional" methods (for example, paper mail and/or call with
operator) or through "automated" contact systems (for example SMS and/or MMS,
telephone calls e-mail, fax) pursuant to art. 130, ca. 1 and 2, Privacy Code and regulation (EU)
2016/679 . The interested party may oppose the processing at any time by sending a request to
dedicated mailbox referred to in the email: cometragusa@gmail.com.
5.Litigation management (contractual breaches, warnings, transactions, credit recovery,
arbitration, litigation)


Processing of personal data: mandatory consent and optional consent
The processing of personal data is generally permitted only with the consent of the data subjects, which it must
be free, informed, expressed in a specific form and documented in writing. The interested party is free
to provide the personal data requested from time to time; their missing, partial or incorrect conferment
could make it impossible to provide the requested services (Article 7 of the GDPR).
The acquisition of consent to the processing of personal data is necessary for all the above treatments
indicated connected and/or necessary to fulfill legal obligations, community legislation, for
perform obligations deriving from a contract of which the interested party is a party or to fulfil, before the
conclusion of the contract, upon specific requests of the latter.
The consent to the processing of personal data for the purposes referred to in point 4 is optional and may
be revoked at any time in the manner described in the "Rights of the interested party" section
of this information. Any refusal by the interested party to respond to point 4 will result
our inability to send advertising materials and carry out promotional activities.
You may withdraw your consent to receive commercial communications at any time
previously issued by CO.MET DEI F.LLI CAPPELLO SRL according to the following
mode:
By sending a request tocometragusa@gmail.com.


Methods of treatment and conservation
THEpersonal data are processed with paper, IT, telematic and automated tools. All in the
compliance with the guarantees of confidentiality and the security measures required by law
in force, with logic strictly related to the purposes of the treatment.
The data retention period is linked to the purpose of the ongoing treatment. CO.MET DEI BROTHERS
CAPPELLO SRL will not retain personal information more than is necessary to fulfill
the purposes for which that information was processed, including the security of our process
processing in accordance with regulatory and legal obligations (e.g. control, accounting and terms of
legal retention), dispute management and for the establishment, practice or defense of rights
legal in those countries where we do business.


Disclosure of information
One of our fundamental principles is our commitment to treat your data with caution and confidentiality.
We will never sell your data to third parties. Your data may be disclosed to third parties only in the event
that the Law requires it and under the condition that it is permitted by the Laws in force.
We may use service providers and data processors who work on
order of CO.MET DEI F.LLI CAPPELLO SRL. They are operators who provide hosting services and
maintenance, analysis services, email messaging services, delivery services, management of
payments, address verification, etc. Such third parties are permitted access to that personal data of which they have
need for their specific services. Service providers and data processors have a
contractual obligation to treat such information as strictly confidential.
The contract prohibits them from using the data for purposes other than those stipulated in the contract. CO.MET DEI
F.LLI CAPPELLO SRL has put in place what is necessary so that our service providers and
persons in charge of the treatment who work for CO.MET DEI F.LLI CAPPELLO SRL protect the
confidentiality of your data.


CATEGORIES OF PERSONS WHO COULD BE AWARE OF THE DATA
OF THE USER

In addition to CO employees.MET DEI F.LLI CAPPELLO SRL SRL some data processing
personal data of the user may also be processed by third parties, including the companies to which CO.MET
SRL entrusts or could entrust certain functional activities to the consultation of the site. Said subjects
will operate as Data Processors. In the latter case, the Owner will impart to the
Responsible adequate operating instructions with particular reference to the adoption of measures
minimum security, in order to guarantee the confidentiality, integrity and security of data. The data
of the user may also be communicated to the judicial, administrative or other authorities
public entity entitled to request them, in the cases provided for by law.
Personal data may also be known by employees, collaborators of CO.MET DEI
F.LLI CAPPELLO SRL who have been specifically appointed/designated Managers or Representatives
of the treatment. Accounting and billing staff; marketing personnel
of the goods/services;
The above data may be transferred and communicated to the category of subjects indicated below:
companies operating in the transport sector, our suppliers, our affiliates, banks and credit institutions,
debt collection companies, law firms, insurance companies, professional firms and/or companies and/or
business and entrepreneur associations that provide us with certain accounting and/or tax services,
social security institutions etc;


Rights of the interested parties
cO.MET DEI F.LLI CAPPELLO SRL reminds the interested party that, pursuant to art. 7 of the Privacy Code,
Legislative Decree 196/03 and regulation 2016/679, it is possible, at any time, to obtain confirmation
of the existence or otherwise of the data and know its content and origin as well as the logic on which the
treatment, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating, or the
rectification.
Pursuant to the same article, the interested party has the right to request cancellation, transformation
anonymously or the blocking of data processed in violation of the law, as well as to oppose in any case,
for legitimate reasons, to their treatment.
For treatments relating to direct marketing (in "traditional" and "automated" form) it will always be
possible to revoke the consent and exercise the right of opposition. The opposition, in the absence of
indication to the contrary, it will refer to both traditional communications and those
automated. For the purposes of exercising the above rights, a request must be sent to the mailbox
mailcometragusa@gmail.com.

 

Your rights
If you provide us with your personal data via our websites or other channels, this is done in a manner
absolutely voluntary. If you choose not to provide the requested information, you may lose several
opportunities available to customers.


Right to request information
You have the right to receive information about the personal data stored by you at any time
concern, their origin and recipients, as well as the purposes for which they were kept.
Information on stored personal data can be obtained by contacting us at the email address:
cometragusa@gmail.com. The subjects to whom the personal data refer have the right at any time
to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of the same data and to know its content e
the origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating (Article 7 of the
Legislative Decree 196/03 and regulation 2016/679).


Right to rectification
Sheyou have the right to rectify, supplement, update, delete your personal data stored or
block its conservation. Within four weeks of receiving your request, Le
we will communicate if, and if so, to what extent we will satisfy your request. If for
for some reason, we are unable to satisfy your request, we will take care to inform you
the reasons (art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/03 and art. 12 and 16 GDPR).

 

Right to object and cancel your subscription
Pursuant to the same article, one has the right to request cancellation, transformation into
anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, as well as to oppose in any case,
for legitimate reasons, to their treatment (art 21 GDPR).
E-mails sent by CO.MET DEI F.LLI CAPPELLO SRL which contain, for example, a newsletter
or marketing messages, offer the possibility to unsubscribe from these e-mails
send an email tocometragusa@gmail.com.


Information security and data integrity
We have implemented suitable technical and organizational measures to protect personal data from facts
accidental or unlawful that cause its destruction, loss, alteration, and from use, disclosure or
unauthorized access, especially where the treatment involves the transmission of data via
a network and against any other form of unlawful treatment and abuse.


How to contact us
THEThe personal data controller is: CO.MET DEI F.LLI CAPPELLO SRL with registered office in Via
Z.NA IND.IV PHASE VIALE 13 SN, 97100 Ragusaphone: 0932 667322 - email: cometragusa@gmail.com.

It is possible to know an updated version of this document and the updated list of
responsible for the treatment, by contacting the owner directly.


Changes to this information
CO.MET DEI F.LLI CAPPELLO SRL is committed to adopting the fundamental principles of
data protection and regards the protection of personal data as a natural duty. Therefore
we frequently review our policies on the protection of personal data
to make sure they are error-free, clearly visible on our website and include
all necessary information, and to verify that they are strictly observed, and comply with
principles of legislation on this matter. This information on the protection of personal data
it may undergo changes over time intended to keep it abreast of evolution and new ones
opportunities of the Internet and to ensure its compliance with current legislation. Without his
explicit consent we will never apply restrictive provisions of the rights that are recognized to you
in this information. Relevant changes to this information will be announced on
our website at the same time as the publication of the updated version of the information
on the protection of personal data.

bottom of page